Mulungu Erthrina Powder

0.50 $/g

In stock

Quantity discounts
1-49 50-99 100-299 300+
0.50 $/g 0.40 $/g 0.35 $/g 0.25 $/g
SKU: 31 Category:

Description

MULUNGU BARK POWDER – ERYTHRINA MULUNGU

MULUNGU

Botanical name: Erythrina mulungu
Other names: Corticeira, murungu, muchocho, murungo, totocero, flor-de-coral, árvore-de-coral, amerikadeigo, ceibo, chilichi, chopo, hosoba deiko, pau-imortal, mulungu-coral, capa-homem, suiná-suiná
Family: Fabaceae
Geographic distribution:  Native to Brazil

HISTORY

Mulungu grows natively in the tropical wetlands of South and Central America. The bark and root of the tree have been used by indigenous people to promote relaxation.

Recent researches demonstrated that mulungu contains high levels of flavonoids, which have an antioxidant effect, and potent alkaloids, which may help reduce anxiety.

The mulungu is a holistic plant : it acts on the body and mind. In herbal medicine, the mulungu’s sedative effects are scientifically recognized. The mulungu calms nervous people and helps to fight against disorders of the nervous system, particularly insomnia and anxiety.

As a natural sedative, the mulungu promotes deeper and restful sleep. It is said that the mulungu is a natural medicine because its alkaloids (one of the active ingredients from the bark of mulungu) act on neurotransmitters in the context of disorders ranging from anxiety, depression and epilepsy.

Additional information

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mulungu Erthrina Powder”