Mullein Leaf

0.18 $

In stock

Quantity discounts
1-49 50-149 150-299 300+
0.18 $ 0.14 $ 0.13 $ 0.09 $
SKU: 7 Category:

Description

MULLEIN LEAF, CUT AND SIFTED – VERBASCUM THAPSUS

MULLEIN LEAF, ORGANIC – VERBASCUM THAPSUS

Botanical name: Verbascum thapsus

Other names: Great mullein, white mullein, torches, mullein dock, our lady’s flannel, velvet dock, blanket herb, velvet plant, wollen, rap paper, candlewick plant, wild ice leaf, clown’s lungwort, bullock’s lungwort, Aaron’s rod, Jupiter’s staff and many more!

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Distribution: northern hemisphere

ORIGIN: EUROPE

HISTORY

This biannual plant grows a rosette of fluffy and hairy leaves in its first growing season, then grows its long, tower-like flower that can reach 2 m in height. It grows just about anywhere.

TRADITIONAL USES

Mullein has a soothing nature. It is a mildly relaxing herb. It reduces anxiety and promotes calmness. It has a long history as a medicinal herb and has very markedly demulcent, emollient and astringent properties, which render it useful in pectoral complaints and bleeding of the lungs and bowels. The whole plant seems to possess slightly sedative and narcotic properties. It is widely used to treat respiratory issues such as asthma and cough or colds.

Mullein’s sweetness makes it ideal as a base in any herbal smoking blend. Our mullein is finely cut and sifted, all ready to be rolled in an incense stick that will burn slowly and steadily. It can also be used as a tea, as a syrup or as a tincture. Both flowers and leaves are used.

Additional information

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mullein Leaf”