Moringa Powder

0.32 $

In stock

Quantity discounts
1-49 50-149 150-299 300+
0.32 $ 0.26 $ 0.22 $ 0.16 $
SKU: 20 Category:

Description

MORINGA LEAF (POWDER) – MORINGA OLEIFERA (ORGANIC)

MORINGA LEAF (POWDER) – MORINGA OLEIFERA (ORGANIC)

Botanical name: Moringa oleifera

Other names: moringa, drumstick tree, horseradish tree, ben oil tree or benzoil tree.

Family: Moringaceae

Distribution: tropical and subtropical areas

Origin: India

HISTORY

Moringa is a resistant and fast-growing small tree from India that has a long history in traditional Indian medicine, Ayurveda. Its leaves could prevent up to 300 diseases! Scientific evidence prove the benefits of the moringa leaves: they have a very high nutritional value, they contain many essential nutrients (vitamins A, B, C and E, calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, etc…) and are composed between 5 to 10% proteins. Fresh, the leaves are cooked and used as a vegetable. Dried, they act as a super-food and can be added to drinks and many recipes. The seeds and the oil are also loaded with health benefits.

TRADITIONAL USES OF MORINGA LEAVES

All plant parts of Moringa oleifera are traditionally used for different purposes, but leaves are generally the most used. In particular, they are used in human and animal nutrition and in traditional medicine. Leaves are rich in protein, mineral, beta-carotene and antioxidant compounds, which are often lacking among the populations of underdeveloped or developing countries.

Moringa leaves are added to food preparations as integrators of the diet.

In traditional medicine, these leaves are used to treat several ailments including malaria, typhoid fever, parasitic diseases, arthritis, swellings, cuts, diseases of the skin, genito-urinary ailments, hypertension and diabetes. They are also used to elicit lactation and boost the immune system (to treat HIV/AIDS-related symptoms), as well as cardiac stimulants and contraceptive remedy. One can directly consume either raw and dried leaves or the extract of an aqueous infusion.

Moringa can also be used as a natural plant growth enhancer; indeed leaves are rich in zeatin and leaf extracts can stimulate plant growth and increase crop yield. Moringa seed powder can be used for water purification, replacing dangerous and expensive chemicals such as aluminum sulphate.

source: Leone A. et al., Cultivation, Genetic, Ethnopharmacology, Phytochemistry and Pharmacology of Moringa oleifera Leaves: An Overview, Int J Mol Sci., 2015, June; 16(6): 12791–12835.

Additional information

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Moringa Powder”