Maca

0.22 $/g

In stock

Quantity discounts
1-49 50-149 150-299 300+
0.22 $/g 0.18 $/g 0.15 $/g 0.11 $/g
SKU: 00221 Category:

Description

MACA ROOT POWDER  – LEPIDUM MEYENII

Botanical name: Lepidum meyenii

Other names: Maca, Peruvian Ginseng, Chichicara, Januckara

Family: Brassicaceae

Distribution: Peru, Bolivia, High Andes 

ORIGIN: PERU

Often called “Peruvian Ginseng”, Maca is a unique root tuber with usage dating back to the mid 15th century. Natives of this area ate it raw, cooked or boiled and it became a staple in their everyday diet. Contrary to some literature citing its use some 2000 years ago to tout sexual stamina, this is hardly correct. Truth is, the rough terrain of this region made it difficult to cultivate food so most of the communities’ diet was dependant on wild gathered material, hence the Maca was incorporated into their daily food consumption.

It resembles a radish and is actually a close relative as well. The growing conditions are very specific and it will only thrive in the glaciated slopes of the Andes with a prime elevation of 12,000 to 15,000 feet above sea level. Currently, the country of Peru is heavily subsidizing and studying the benefits of this root and several reports from educational and scientific institutions have shown significant (120-200%) increases in sexual endurance, physical stamina, adaptability to stressful situations and an increase in both the number and activity of spermatozoids (sperm). While this information has not been thoroughly reviewed or studied much outside of Peru, the users’ testimonies for the last several years are notable. Maca root is being effectively administered to both men and women to help increase libido, men’s sperm activity, and to assist both sexes with issues regarding their physical endurance and threshold.

OUR MACA

Our Maca is higher quality because it’s freshly harvested by knowledgeable family farmers, as well as it’s stored in the cold and dark. It contains a high content of essential oils.

Our Maca is ethically harvested by local family farmers.

Additional information

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Maca”